Skip to content


Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame

The Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame recognises outstanding businesses and individuals in the manufacturing industry.

The winners will be announced at the Hall of Fame Gala Dinner to be held at the Crown Palladium on Wednesday, 27 May 2020.

Information on how to purchase a ticket for the 2020 Awards will be posted soon.

Award categories

Nominations for the 2020 Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame have now closed.

The award categories for 2020 are as follows:

Company Awards

Company applications can be made under the following categories:

  • Manufacturer of the Year – Small Business (less than 20 employees)
  • Manufacturer of the Year – Medium Business (20-200 employees)
  • Manufacturer of the Year – Large Business (over 200 employees)

Note that companies submitting applications under the categories above will also be considered for the following awards:

  • Leader in Workforce Skills Development
  • Leader in Industry 4.0
  • Leader in Innovative Product Development and Commercialisation
  • Leader in Global Supply Chain Partnerships
  • Company Induction to the Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame

Individual Awards

Individuals can be nominated for the following awards:

  • Honour Roll – Service to Industry
  • Woman Manufacturer of the Year
  • Young Manufacturer of the Year

The 2019 Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame Awards

With the theme of ‘Industrial Evolution’, the 2019 Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame Awards highlighted the excellence of Victorian companies and individuals across the state’s manufacturing industry, recognising those who are innovative, visionary and entrepreneurial.

The 2019 Award winners and finalists were announced at the Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame Awards Gala Dinner held on Tuesday, 14 May 2019 during National Manufacturing Week.

Victorian Manufacturing Hall of Fame 2019 souvenir booklet (PDF 2252.58 KB)PDF icon

2019 Company Award winners

  • Company Induction: RUAG Australia
  • Manufacturer of the Year – Small Business: Columbia Australia
  • Manufacturer of the Year – Medium Business: Safetech
  • Manufacturer of the Year – Large Business: Dulux Australia
  • Leader in Workforce Skills Development: Barker Trailers
  • Leader in Industry 4.0: Robert Bosch Australia
  • Leader in Innovative Product Development and Commercialisation: Air Radiators
  • Leader in Global Supply Chain Partnerships: Holden Special Vehicles

2019 Individual Award winners

Honour Roll - Service to Industry: Geoffrey Bell

Young Manufacturer of the Year:  Nicholas Orchowksi

Woman Manufacturer of the Year: Rochelle Avinu

Previous Award recipients

Note that profiles of previous award recipient details are correct as at the time of winning the award.

Individual awards:

Company awards


If you have any enquiries about the Awards, get in contact with us by phoning the hotline on 13 22 15.

Close quick view window